Virtus Fertility Centre Privacy Policy

At Virtus Fertility Centre, we will treat your personal health information appropriately and respect your privacy, abiding with all requirements of Singapore’s regulations including the Personal Data Protection Act.

Virtus Fertility Centre may collect some personal information if you contact us through our website. We use this information in order to handle your enquiry as efficiently as possible, and will treat it with the high level of confidentiality that we manage all personal data.

To give you treatment and care of the highest quality, our fertility specialists, nurses, scientists, counsellors and administration staff work together and may need access to your personal health information to ensure the care you receive is the most appropriate.

This Policy explains what personal information is held about you, how you can access it, why it is held, to whom we may disclose it, and when we need your consent to do this. Please ask your doctor or any staff member if you have any questions about this Policy.

Collecting information

Our fertility specialists and staff collect information that helps us provide the level of advice, care and management you need, or where there is a statutory requirement for collection.

This information may include:

  • Contact details
  • Medical history
  • Family medical history
  • Symptoms, diagnosis and recommended treatment
  • Ethnicity
  • Billing or account details.

We normally collect this information directly from you, but we may need to get it from other sources – for example, from other medical practitioners, and, with your consent, from family members. Whenever we receive information about you from others, we will do our best to let you know that we have received this information.

Use and disclosure of information

To ensure we provide you with the most appropriate treatment, Virtus Fertility Centre specialists and staff may use or disclose your personal information.

Here are some examples:

  • Sharing your information within the treatment team
  • Communicating with the referring medical practitioners
  • Referrals to other medical practitioners, hospitals or health providers
  • Referring specimens for analysis 
  • Managing our practice – including quality assurance, practice accreditation, market analysis and keeping our records up-to-date
  • Communicating general fertility advice and providing updates from our centre
  • Complaints and incident handling, and notifications to our insurers
  • Disclosure, where legally required, to third parties – for example, in response to a court subpoena or for mandatory reporting of specific diseases
  • Compliance with our regulatory requirements to provide a small sample of case-notes for confidential review as part of annual Code of Practice audits by the Reproductive Technology Accreditation Committee (RTAC) and by the Singapore Ministry of Health

We may also use non-identifying information from your medical file for data analysis and research. We disclose all information to both partners involved in the diagnosis and treatment of infertility.

From time-to-time, we may send you information regarding operational updates, and about our products and services that may be of interest to you. You will be able to opt out of receiving these communications when you receive them or you can contact us to be removed from our e-mailing list.

We use secure services, hosted in the United States, to manage communications and events. Accordingly, some of your personal information may be securely held by that service in the United States. We use globally hosted (country of storage changes intermittently) secure servers to process some patient and client information for market analysis purposes.

Data quality and security

Virtus Fertility Centre takes all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use, hold or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and relevant to the functions and services we provide. 

You can help us achieve this by providing correct and up-to-date information, as described in our Patient Rights and Responsibilities document. Virtus Fertility Centre stores your personal information securely and protects it from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access and correction

In all but a few rare cases, you can access the personal information we hold about you, in part or in full, or ask us to provide it to a third party such as another healthcare provider.

You can ask for this is in writing. There may be an administration fee for this service, depending on the nature of access required. If you feel any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know. It is our policy to note your corrections and add them to your records. We don’t erase the original record.

Retention of records

To ensure we comply with regulatory requirements, it is our policy to keep your medical records for at least seven years.

Complaints

We want to make sure your expectations about your privacy protection are the same as ours. If you have any concerns, please discuss them with your doctor or any member of the Virtus Fertility Centre in Singapore. If you are still not satisfied, you may complain to the Ministry of Health.

Back to top